plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Perle d'Or'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Perle d'Or'

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'Perle d'Or' (1884)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Perle d'Or'"

Antique Rose 'Perle d'Or' is a dainty little rose with a powerful perfume that can scent a whole room. Buds that are similar to 'Cecile Brunner' change from nearly orange to golden pink as they unfold in small clusters. The silky petals curl neatly back upon opening into a delicate pompon shape. Foliage is a soft apple green, healthy and full, on a plant that is seldom out of bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement