plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Syringa tribida 'Josee'

Botanical name: Syringa tribida 'Josee'

Common name: Lilac 'Josee'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Syringa tribida 'Josee'"

'Josee' is a remarkable cultivar from France that blooms three or four times a year! It has fragrant, single, pale pink flowers. Ideal for small gardens, it reaches only 4 to 5 ft. tall and wide after ten years.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement