plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Parsley: Petroselinum crispum 'Gigante'

Botanical name: Petroselinum crispum 'Gigante'

Common name: Parsley, Italian 'Gigante'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Parsley: Petroselinum crispum 'Gigante'"

Deliciously different, heirloom 'Gigante' Italian parsley has exceptionally large, flat glossy leaves whose sweet and mellow flavor will win your taste buds' applause. This imported variety tastes so good without the harsh metallic overtones sometimes found in domestic parsley. The rich, deep green flavorful leaves are wonderful sprinkled on salads, vegetables, potatoes, rice, seafood and pasta. Grow some in a pot near your kitchen to enjoy in everyday cooking.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement