plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Emerald Tiara'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Emerald Tiara'

Common name: Hosta, 'Emerald Tiara'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Emerald Tiara'"

'Emerald Tiara' Hosta has a neat, compact habit and small oval, golden leaves with apple green margins. Sun will affect the leaf coloring. Pale purple flowers, fast-medium growth habit. Best in full to filtered shade. Needs a moist but well-drained soil, using a balanced fertilizer. Group in front of shade border, containers or a walkway edging. Origin: Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement