plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dahlias: Dahlia 'Jean Marie'

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Jean Marie'

Common name: Dahlia, Giant Decorative 'Jean Marie'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
MisoPiso

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dahlias: Dahlia 'Jean Marie'"

'Jean Marie' bears large violet rose flowers with pure white tips. Dahlias are hybrids and for best results should be grown from tubers, cuttings or transplants. Seeds are unreliable for the plants to be true to type. Plant in the spring after danger of frost has passed. Dahlias require a sunny spot with, rich, well drained soil. Plants should be staked and will bloom until frost. For best flowers, disbud by removing two of the three blooms at the end of each branch. Hardy in Zone 8 and south and can over winter in the ground. In colder areas, lift tubers and store for the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement