plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Melissa officinalis 'Lime'

Botanical name: Melissa officinalis 'Lime'

Common name: Lime Balm

Average rating: 3.0

I'm neutral

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Melissa officinalis 'Lime'"

Lime balm looks and acts almost exactly like its more common lemon-scented cousin. The difference is in its fragrance. When rubbed or touched this plant's foliage gives off a strong lime fragrance. Like Lemon balm, it's a hardy plant that's very easy to grow. Use the foliage in beverages or fruit salads. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

There are varieties of Melissa officinalis including 'Lime', and 'Aurea' (Golden Lemon Balm) and 'Variegata' (Variegated Lemon Balm). Melissa officinalis 'Lime' is the correct name for this particular plant.

Melissa officinalis is LEMON not lime in scent and flavor. If there is a lime version of this plant then it must be a subspecies or different species from this one. 'Lime' is an inaccurate description.


Advertisement