plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Wisteria floribunda

Botanical name: Wisteria floribunda

Common name: Japanese wisteria

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive, climber, winter interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Wisteria floribunda"

Wisteria floribunda is a climbing, deciduous vine that typically reaches heights of 35', but can grow higher. It is a hefty vine that climbs by twining around structures, circling in a clockwise fashion. The vines can grow to several inches in diameter and need a strong, sturdy support structure due to the weight. It can be trained into a tree-like form. The showy, blue-violet, fragrant pendulous clusters of pea-like flowers bloom in mid-May. Occasionally small flowers are borne later in the season on new growth. The 4" to 6" long brown fruit pods change to brown in October and persist through winter, adding winter interest. W. floribunda is more cold hardy, fragrant and has more color variety than W. sinensis, the Chinese wisteria. However, beware - this species has demonstrated an invasive tendency in suitable climates, meaning it may escape from cultivation and naturalize in minimally managed areas. Wisteria can often be contained by planting it in containers and away from other plants that it may smother with its robust, climbing growth. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Japan - Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement