plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus ochroleucus

Botanical name: Crocus ochroleucus

Common name: fall crocus

also known as (straw-coloured crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus ochroleucus"

C. ochroleucus gives instant gratification! Just plant these bulbs in the fall, and they bloom the same season! The delicate, creamy-white flowers are the grand finale of the growing season, often appearing as late as November. Like other crocus, fall-blooming crocus are easy to grow. They prefer well-drained soil where the corms can remain reasonably dry during dormancy. Plant them when you get them so they'll have time to sprout and bloom that same autumn. You'll love when they bloom. The colorful flowers of autumn crocus are a treat in contrast to the browns and golds of autumn. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Crocus ochroleucus is native to Syria, Lebanon, and Israel, mostly in rocky hills. Despite its origin it is quite cold-hardy, surviving 0 degrees Fahrenheit in the open garden here. It flowers in November and December with the leaves, opening repeatedly whenever the weather permits over a long period. This is a small crocus. Its corms tend to pull down very deeply in the soil, probably contributing to its hardiness and ability to evade rodent predation. [Source: http://www.pacificbulbsociety.org/pbswiki/index.php/FallBloomingCrocusTwo]

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement