plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus angustifolius

Botanical name: Crocus angustifolius

Common name: cloth-of-gold crocus

also known as (Crocus susianus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus angustifolius "

An early bloomer, C. angustifolius greets the sun with its rich orange flowers. The outer petals are feathered with bronze. Increases rapidly and very enduring. Easily grown and free-flowering, spring flowering species crocuses will increase their kind from year to year. When you purchase, keep in mind the naturally smaller size of the species corms because you'll want enough to form tight groups. And don't forget to pot a few corms to force into early bloom in your home over winter. It's a way to preview your treasure trove weeks before the corms bloom outdoors, just about the time the snow melts. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

An Award of Garden Merit winner. Wild along the northern coast of the Black Sea. Look to the species crocuses for a bit of daring and adventure. After all, these crocuses hail from homelands that include Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Italy, Greece, Asia Minor and China. The flowers of the species are miniature when compared to their Dutch cousins, but the species definitely hold the upper hand when it comes to color, especially the bicolored species which are exotically feathered or dusted with a secondary hue.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement