plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus vulgaris cv. 'Aureus'

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris cv. 'Aureus'

Common name: Thyme, Golden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus vulgaris cv. 'Aureus'"

Here's a plant that does a great job combining colorful foliage and wonderful fragrance. Golden thyme has bright yellow and green leaves and a fresh lemon scent. It's a highly ornamental plant that looks wonderful wherever you plant it. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement