plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ipomosis rubra

Botanical name: Ipomosis rubra

Common name: Standing Cypress

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Standing Cypress
Photo credit: ladybug
Perennials: Ipomosis rubra
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ipomosis rubra"

Standing Cypress is a sturdy, upright perennial variety native to the southeastern portion of the United States. The brilliant red, tubular flowers are marginally spaced throughout the entire length of the spike. The leaves are finely divided making this variety easy to identify when not in bloom. Requires a very dry, well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. An excellent variety to attract hummingbirds and butterflies to the garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement