plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Athyrium nipponicum 'Pictum'

Botanical name: Athyrium nipponicum 'Pictum'

Common name: Fern, Japanese Painted

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Athyrium nipponicum 'Pictum'"

Japanese Painted Fern has a spreading habit. A most unusually colored fern. This type has recently received some much-deserved attention. The fronds are muted grey-green, contrasting sharply with purplish-mahogany stems. There is a faintly silvery sheen on the whole plant. This Japanese native is best grown in light shade with rich, moisture-retentive, but not soggy, soil where it will reproduce quickly. Highly recommended.

   You must login to vote!