plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Imperata cylindrica var. 'Red Baron'

Botanical name: Imperata cylindrica var. 'Red Baron'

Common name: Grass, Japanese Blood 'Red Baron'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Imperata cylindrica var. 'Red Baron'"

'Red Baron' Japanese Blood Grass has a spreading habit with insignificant flowers. Foliage is green with red and looks best when light shines through it. Plant in masses or among rocks. Average garden soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement