plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Plum: Prunus salicina 'Redheart'

Botanical name: Prunus salicina 'Redheart'

Common name: Japanese plum

also known as (California plum, Asian plum, Ussurian plum, Plum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Plum: Prunus salicina 'Redheart'"

'Redheart' is a magnificent Japanese plum with deep-red skin you open to a fine-grain, blood-red flesh that can't be topped. Great right off the tree, superb preserved or canned. Plant with 'Shiro', 'Ozark Premier', or 'Starking Delicious' for pollination. Ripens in early August in Zone 5. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement