plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heliopsis helianthoides

Botanical name: Heliopsis helianthoides

Common name: Ox-eye Sunflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heliopsis helianthoides"

Of the many sunflower-type plants, the Ox-Eye Sunflower, a prairie native, is one of the best for the flower garden. It maintains a bushy (not floppy) habit even though its showy orange-yellow flowers bloom for quite a long time. The heart-shaped leaves are deep green. This variety of Heliopsis prefers poor soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement