plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Lepidium sativum

Botanical name: Lepidium sativum

Common name: Garden Cress, Moss Curled

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Lepidium sativum"

Moss Curled Garden Cress tastes like watercress but resembles parsley. Ready just 10 days from seedling, sow every 2 weeks, year round. Grow inside in pots to provide winter greens. Days to maturity: 10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement