plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Trombocino'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Trombocino'

Common name: Squash, Summer 'Trombocino'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Trombocino'"

This wonderful Italian heirloom summer squash is a vigorous climbing vine, producing many 12- to 15-inch, lime-green fruits with a curvaceous trombone shape and a delicate mild taste with a hint of nutty artichoke flavor. 'Trombocino' flesh is seedless and firm and does not get watery or mushy like regular zucchini. The rambling plants will soon cover a trellis, fence or stakes with graceful fruits that hang like jade ornaments cloaked in a lush canopy of big, heart-shaped leaves.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement