plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs. Moon'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs. Moon'

Common name: Jerusalem Sage, 'Mrs. Moon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs. Moon'"

'Mrs. Moon' is a superb genus of interesting and worthwhile plants. This is the answer if you need an edging plant in a shady or semi-shaded area. Can take full sun if soil is kept constantly moist. All of these are very hardy, durable plants that require little maintenance and are long-lived. The most important cultural requirement we know of is soil that will not dry out. Occasionally we see leaf damage from excess heat or sun. If this happens, trim back the damaged leaves and new growth will follow. Flower buds are pink, opening to blue. The foliage is spectacular, with its silvery blotches. New foliar growth occurs in autumn for a second display.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement