plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Queen Elizabeth'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Queen Elizabeth'

Common name: Rose, Grandiflora 'Queen Elizabeth'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Queen Elizabeth'"

Grandiflora Rose 'Queen Elizabeth' gives its namesake honor. You would be hard pressed to find any better rose to carry the name of England's beloved monarch than this American turning-point in roses. This first and finest Grandiflora adorns gardens all over the world with a profusion of pleasing pink buds and large blooms on long-stemmed clusters. Tall and upright growth habit. 'Queen Elizabeth' flowers are medium-large and double. Moderate tea fragrance. This is a proven consistent performer with lots of color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement