plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Connecticut Yankee'

Botanical name: Delphinium x 'Connecticut Yankee'

Common name: Delphinium 'Connecticut Yankee'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Connecticut Yankee'"

'Connecticut Yankee', a heavy flowering dwarf strain was hybridized by the famous photographer Edward Steichen. The single flowers come in a good mixture of rich shades; the foliage is finely cut. 'Connecticut Yankee' is best grown in full sun, in a site protected from the wind. The soil should be humusy, and nitrogen-rich. Good drainage is essential.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement