plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Delft Blue'

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Delft Blue'

Common name: Dutch hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Delft Blue'"

Dutch hyacinth 'Delft Blue' is porcelain blue. With their fine form, soft, rich colors and heady fragrance, these familiar spring 'Delft Blue' Dutch hyacinths are a not-to-be-missed joy of spring. If you plant them deeply in any well-drained garden soil enriched with bulb food, these large bulbs will perform exceptionally well for many years to come. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement