plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Cymbopogon citratus

Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus

Common name: Lemongrass, West Indian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Cymbopogon citratus"

West Indian Lemongrass is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. A common ingredient in Thai cuisine, Lemon Grass produces tall clumps (often growing as tall as 5 feet) of lemon flavored foliage. All parts of the plant are useable, but the most flavorful part of the plant is the lower few inches of each leaf blade. This is a tender perennial that grows best in tropical parts of the United States. In other climates, grow it in large tubs or planters and move it indoors for the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement