plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Blue Boy'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Blue Boy'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Blue Boy'"

Summer garden phlox 'Blue Boy' is gorgeous.Lavender-blue flowers on 3' tall plants. The spectacular show produced by garden phlox is equalled by no other summer blooming perennial. The 5-8" diameter flower heads are very fragrant and long-lasting. Cut back immediately after initial bloom to ensure secondary blooming. Colors of this species' cultivars are very clear and true. Most varieties are very fragrant. A moist, well drained sunny location is best, combined with a moderate to heavy fertilizing schedule. Plant in late summer. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement