plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Agastache aurantiaca

Botanical name: Agastache aurantiaca

Common name: orange hummingbird mint

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Agastache aurantiaca"

Orange hummingbird mint's stunning golden-orange flowers are traffic stoppers, while the bright green leaves are the perfect backdrop for the showy blossoms. The entire plant is intensely mint scented. Agastache aurantiaca, like A. cana adapts well to garden culture, appreciating an enriched soil, and a good soaking every week or so during the summer growing season. In areas with winters that are too cold, or too rainy to use this plant as a perennial, orange hummingbird mint can be successfully grown as an annual. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 5-9. Leaves can be used to flavor teas. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Agastache aurantiaca is native to the highest reaches of the Sierra Madre Occidental mountains in the state of Durango, Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement