plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica x darleyensis 'Darley Dale'

Botanical name: Erica x darleyensis 'Darley Dale'

Common name: Heath, Winter/Spring 'Darley Dale'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica x darleyensis 'Darley Dale'"

'Darley Dale' is a fast grower producing masses of 2- to 4-inch long racemes of shell-pink flowers. They become a deeper shade of pink as the season progresses. Foliage is shiny and dense. New spring growth is tipped cream. Erica x darleyensis is a hybrid between E. carnea and E. erigena and like all sterile hybrids, has colorful young foliage and a long flowering period. Flower buds are formed in the summer months and start to show color in December. If covered with snow, the buds will not continue to bloom until exposed to the sun. A favorite in the winter landscape. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Cut back only if needed to keep in bounds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement