plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta tardiana x 'Hadspen Blue'

Botanical name: Hosta tardiana x 'Hadspen Blue'

Common name: Hosta, 'Hadspen Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta tardiana x 'Hadspen Blue'"

'Hadspen Blue' is a compact grower with broad, heart shaped bluish leaves. This strain represents some of the bluest of all hostas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement