plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium macrocarpon.

Botanical name: Vaccinium macrocarpon.

Common name: American cranberry

also known as (large cranberry, cranberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium macrocarpon."

American cranberry is destined to be the plant introduction of the decade! Forget about cranberries grown in a bog. Imagine a beautiful solid carpet of green-leafed plants in your garden, each spreading 3-4 feet wide, and no more than 8 or so inches high. A great evergreen groundcover! Each spring, fuchsia-pink flowers cover the foliage. These mature into bright red, juicy cranberries you pick by the handful from September to October - up to 2 pounds per plant! Squeeze dew-drop fresh, pure cranberry juice for instant refreshment, and freeze the extra juice for later. Vigorous grower is almost carefree. Thrives in blueberry-type soils (they prefer acidic conditions), from heavy to sandy. Winter hardy from Newfoundland to the Carolinas. Even grows well in a hanging basket for a striking effect. Self-pollinating. Plant in rows or on centers 2 feet apart. Will reach a mature height of 12 inches and width of 3-4 feet. Place in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Vaccinium macrocarpon is native from Newfoundland to North Carolina, west to Michigan and Minnesota. Introduced to cultivation in 1760.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement