plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Ipomoea acuminata (I. indica)

Botanical name: Ipomoea acuminata (I. indica)

Common name: Morning Glory, Indigo

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Morning Glory, Indigo
Photo credit: ladybug
Morning Glory: Ipomoea acuminata (I. indica)
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Ipomoea acuminata (I. indica)"

Dark blue, 3.5" wide, trumpet-shaped flowers with white throats grace this species. Also known as Blue Dawn Flower. Combine with dark rose 'Crimson Rambler' on arbors for summer to fall bloom. Annual; tender perennial zones 10 and 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement