plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Senna marilandica

Botanical name: Senna marilandica

Common name: Senna, Wild

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Senna marilandica"

Wild Senna is a strikingly different plant with foliage resembling a locust tree. The pea-like lipped flowers are golden yellow and black, and are clustered along the stem, amongst the upper leaf branches. The seed pods are like thin string beans.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement