plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pine: Pinus ponderosa

Botanical name: Pinus ponderosa

Common name: Ponderosa pine

also known as (western yellow pine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pine: Pinus ponderosa"

The Ponderosa pine tree is one of the most widely dispersed timber trees in North America. This pine bears some of the longest needles among pines: 7-11 inches. A small tree will grow into a large landscape area tree which will reach 50 feet in 50 years, and will eventually grow to 150 feet or more. It grows 12-24 inches per year and has a low temperature tolerance of -30 degrees Fahrenheit. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native Habitat: Western North America, British Columbia to Mexico, east to South Dakota and Texas. Introduced 1827.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement