plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Fragaria var. 'Surecrop'

Botanical name: Fragaria var. 'Surecrop'

Common name: Strawberry, 'Surecrop' #25

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Fragaria var. 'Surecrop'"

'Surecrop' means what it says -- a sure crop! Vigorous and disease-resistant. Produces big crops from Montana clear down to Mississippi. Big, red and so sweet eating one is like having strawberry jam. One of the hardiest and most disease resistant June bearing varieties. Easy to grow, too.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement