plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis cv.

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis cv.

Common name: Rosemary, Indoor Upright

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis cv."

Rosemary is one of the most versatile herbs in the kitchen. It's aromatic foliage adds flavor and zip to a wide range of recipes, from pizzas to sauces and stews. You can set Indoor Rosemary on a sunny windowsill for a winter's worth of harvests. All you need to do is water it regularly and prune the stems once in a while to keep the plant in top form. Of course, you can use the trimmings when you cook, so pruning brings its own rewards. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement