plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Sanguisorba officinalis

Botanical name: Sanguisorba officinalis

Common name: great burnet

also known as (burnet bloodwort, salad burnet, greater salad burnet, greater burnet, sanguisorba)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Sanguisorba officinalis"

Great burnet is a hardy perennial that forms a mound about 8" in diameter, with blossoms resembling red-purple bottlebrushes. Its young leaves are often used in salads, soups, vinegars, and flavored cheeses. (We think they taste like a cross between walnuts and cucumbers.) Great burnet's tidy habit also makes it useful for edging. Virtually pest-free. Can be planted outdoors in the fall. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Sanguisorba officinalis is native to temperate Eurasia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement