plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Agastache foeniculum 'Alba'

Botanical name: Agastache foeniculum 'Alba'

Common name: white anise hyssop

also known as (Agastache anethiodora, Agastache anisata, anise-mint, white giant hyssop, licorice-mint, Alba, Stachys foeniculum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Agastache foeniculum 'Alba'"

White anise hyssop is a very showy plant. Perhaps a bit smaller than the usual anise hyssop, reaching 30" - 36". Gardeners in northern zones should give tender perennials like this extra protection during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Agastache foeniculum is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement