plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'America'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'America'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'America'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sweet Pea, 'America'
Photo credit: ladybug
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'America'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'America'"

A rare antique fragrant sweet pea with silvery white striping on cherry red. First offered in 1896 by Morse-Vaughan. For a lovely color combination, try training it on an old weathered fence. 5' - 6' tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement