plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica carnea 'Pink Spangles'

Botanical name: Erica carnea 'Pink Spangles'

Common name: Heath, Winter/Spring 'Pink Spangles'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica carnea 'Pink Spangles'"

'Pink Spangles' bears large shell-pink flowers that are truly bi-color: the corolla is pink and has sepals of a pleasant shell-pink that deepens with age. (The flower buds are formed in the summer months and start to show color in January. If the plant is covered with snow, the buds will not continue to bloom until they are exposed to the sun.) This heath is a favorite in the winter landscape. The plant has a vigorous and spreading habit and thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a southeast exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other winter color heaths and heathers such as 'December Red' or in the rock garden. Cut back only if needed to keep from rambling on.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement