plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Conrad Ferdinand Meyer'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Conrad Ferdinand Meyer'

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Conrad Ferdinand Meyer' (1899)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Conrad Ferdinand Meyer'"

Antique Rugosa 'Conrad Ferdinand Meyer' has a delicious scent. The perfume of this rose's silvery pink blossoms can make you feel like you have truly found paradise. Its flowers are large, full, and slightly cupped and the foliage is large and leathery like most other Rugosas. Make sure that you plant it where you have easy access to its delicious fragrance or you will end up with a well-worn path leading to it.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement