plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dahlias: Dahlia 'Art Deco'

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Art Deco'

Common name: Dahlia, Galery 'Art Deco'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
37
times

Dahlia, Galery 'Art Deco'
Photo credit: MisoPiso
Dahlias: Dahlia 'Art Deco'
Sprite
created by:
MisoPiso

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dahlias: Dahlia 'Art Deco'"

'Art Deco' blazes into bloom with bright orange flowers. This great edging plant (it grows just 16 inches tall) is a bold bloomer all summer long. But gardeners especially love dahlias for their late summer color when other flowers have started to fade -- dahlias keep on blooming up until frost. Dahlias are hybrids and for best results should be grown from tubers, cuttings or transplants. Seeds are unreliable for the plants to be true to type. Plant in the spring after danger of frost has passed. Dahlias require a sunny spot with, rich, well drained soil. Plants should be staked and will bloom until frost. For best flowers, disbud by removing two of the three blooms at the end of each branch. Hardy in Zone 8 and south and can over winter in the ground. In colder areas, lift tubers and store for the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement