plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips'

Botanical name: Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips'

Common name: Carpathian harebell

also known as (Campanula carpatica 'Blue Clips', American harebell, Campanula turbinata 'Blaue Clips', Carpatian bellflower, tussock bellflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula carpatica 'Blaue Clips'"

'Blaue Clips' (or 'Blue Clips') brilliant blue blooms are a must for every perennial border. This variety is especially nice because it's a prolific bloomer. The flowers are quite beautiful: they're 1 inch wide and upward-facing, making them a showy edging plant. Once in bloom, remove faded bellflowers to promote additional flowering. You should divide this perennial every other year. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula carpatica is native to eastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement