plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy'

Botanical name: Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy'

Common name: annual baby's breath

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Baby's Breath, 'Gypsy'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gypsophila muralis 'Gypsy'"

1997 All-America Selections Winner. Annual baby's breath has an entirely new look. Compact 12 to 14 inch plants are a graceful mound of airy, fine-textured foliage covered by a cloud of pink semi-double to fully double 1/4 inch flowers. A wonderful option for beds, borders and in hanging baskets. Flowers in just 10 to 12 weeks from seed. Plant in groups and partial to full sun for best effect. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gypsophila muralis is native from Europe to Siberia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement