plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha 'Egyptian'

Botanical name: Mentha 'Egyptian'

Common name: Mint, Egyptian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha 'Egyptian'"

Like Persian mint, Egyptian mint has a light minty fragrance that makes a wonderful addition to beverages or salads. Plant Egyptian mint in either full sun or partial shade and clip the foliage whenever you need some in the kitchen. Keep the plants contained so they don't take over the garden. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement