plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Viola sororia 'Freckles'

Botanical name: Viola sororia 'Freckles'

Common name: Pansy, Tufted 'Freckles'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Viola sororia 'Freckles'"

Tufted Pansy 'Freckles' performs best in cool summer soils. Southern gardeners can enjoy violas in the cooler parts of the year. This species is native to North America. The foliage is familiar--- heart-shaped, deep green leaves that are very shiny. Flowers are white, heavily flecked with lavender. The striking appearance makes up for their lack of fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement