plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips'

Botanical name: Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips'

Common name: Carpathian harebell

also known as (Campanula carpatica 'White Clips', American harebell, tussock bellflower, Carpatian bellflower, Campanula turbinata 'White Clips', Campanula turbinata 'Weisse Clips')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips'"

'Blaue Clips' (or 'Blue Clips') brilliant blue blooms are a must for every perennial border. This variety is especially nice because it's a prolific bloomer. The flowers are quite beautiful: they're 1 inch wide and upward-facing, making them a showy edging plant. Once in bloom, remove faded bellflowers to promote additional flowering. You should divide this perennial every other year. Keep the roots cool by providing mulch in the summer. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula carpatica is native to eastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement