plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Briza maxima

Botanical name: Briza maxima

Common name: Grass, Great Quaking

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Grass, Great Quaking
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Briza maxima
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Briza maxima"

Nodding heads of pale green rattles are suspended from their stems by narrow threads, swaying with even the slightest breeze. They are very decorative when combined with the dried blackberries, or seedpods of blackberry lily in winter bouquets.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement