plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Little Bunny'

Botanical name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Little Bunny'

Common name: Grass, Fountain 'Little Bunny'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Little Bunny'"

'Little Bunny' Fountain Grass is the smallest of the hardy fountain grasses. Grows in a clump. Forms a cute tuft with miniature buff pink flower plumes, aging nicely for late-season interest.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement