plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Altissimo'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Altissimo'

Common name: English rose

also known as (Rosa 'Delmur', Climbing rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Altissimo'"

'Altissimo' - There will never be enough red climbers! Happily 'Altissimo' is the answer to everyone's needs. It is a moderate climber & perfect for the eight foot porch pillar or trellis. Put it in a place of prominence as it will reward you with large flat semi-double blood red flowers throughout the season. 'Altissimo' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier. Long-lasting, single flowers of nice symmetrical outline and about five inches across; blood-red shaded with crimson, with golden-yellow stamens. Good repeat flowering. May also be grown as a shrub. Up to 8 feet tall. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement