plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Heliotropium arborescens

Botanical name: Heliotropium arborescens

Common name: Heliotrope, Garden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Heliotrope, Garden
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Heliotropium arborescens
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Heliotropium arborescens"

While our old cat pays it no mind, our young cat takes delight in freshly dug plants, chewing on the root and playing as if madly inspired. The rope-like roots are pungent and, "it has been suggested that the famous Pied Piper of Hamelin owed his irresistable power over rats to the fact that he secreted valerian roots about his person." It is not the roots that have given this plant its name, but the delicious vanilla scented white flowers that warm the air, especially in the early evening hours. After it has finished blooming the amber seed heads give an airy grace to your garden. Self sows. Listed in an 1839 catalog.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement