plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lantana 'Gold Mound'

Botanical name: Lantana 'Gold Mound'

Common name: Lantana, 'Gold Mound'

also known as (Shrub Verbena, Polecat Geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lantana 'Gold Mound'"

Lantana is also known as Shrub Verbena or Polecat Geranium. A Tropical America native that is deer resistant and fire retardant. Valued for its profuse show of color over a long season, plants will bloom continually until the first frost arrives! Fast growth allows for its versatility as a ground cover, bank cover, erosion control plant, hanging basket plant, low hedge, amongst shrubs, replacement for annuals or for use in containers. Dislikes shade and continually overcast days and is susceptible to mildew if in that environment. Enjoys full sun and infrequent, deep watering. Well-drained, fertile soil is best. Plants in containers should be top-dressed annually in spring and watered well when in full growth, less at other times. The button-like flowers of Gold Mound are golden yellow. Dark green oval foliage is rough with slightly prickly stems and occasionally carries tiny fruits like blackberry drupelets when the flower season has ended. Prune hard in spring to remove dead wood and prevent woodiness. Too much water and fertilizer cuts down on flower production. Tip prune young growth to promote bushy habit. Attracts birds and butterflies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement