plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Agastache rupestris

Botanical name: Agastache rupestris

Common name: rock anise hyssop

also known as (Cedronella rupestris)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Agastache rupestris"

Rock anise hyssop is a 1997 Plant Select Winner, and really is a plant of distinction and merit. It blooms from mid-summer through the fall with numerous spikes of gorgeous orange and lavender flowers. The foliage is also extremely ornamental and fragrant with the thread-like gray-green leaves giving the entire plant a very soft, wispy look. The fragrance of this plant is wonderful; plant it where you will brush against it when you walk by. This xeric plant likes a lean, well drained soil with plenty of summer heat. Keep an eye out for the hummingbirds when this plant is in bloom, its nectar rich flowers are unsurpassed in bringing them into your garden. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

This southwestern native originates from the mountainous regions of southern Arizona and northern Chihuahua, Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement