plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea clypeolata x A. filipendulina 'Coronation Gold'

Botanical name: Achillea clypeolata x A. filipendulina 'Coronation Gold'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Coronation Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea clypeolata x A. filipendulina 'Coronation Gold'"

'Coronation Gold' Yarrow is the best variety in this color; often referred to as fernleaf yarrow. A free-flowering hybrid with 5" wide flowers. It is not invasive, but division is required every three or four years. In our garden, this is the heaviest bloomer of all the yellow- and gold-flowering varieties.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement